Log on |  Join ($$)
BankInvestor.com Home BankInvestor.com HomeBankInvestor.com Home
Community IPO Research Stock Quotes BDCinvestor.com ValueForum.com
search discussion:      

Privacy Policy

The following policy outlines the types of information that we gather about you and the way that way we use and don't use this information.

California Residents See Additional California Privacy Policy
Virginia Residents See Additional Virginia Privacy Policy

The information that we collect about our visitors falls into three general categories:

1. Information You Provide to Us.
We may collect and store information, personal or otherwise, that you voluntarily supply to us either on the BankInvestor.com site, via e-mail, or in any other way. Some examples of this type of information include the information you submit (such as your name or e-mail address) when you register as a member or verify your membership, information that you post on message boards, and information collected in surveys. If you decline to supply or provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with some services that are dependent on the collection of this information.

2. Information that is Automatically Collected.
We also collect and store information that is generated automatically as you navigate through the BankInvestor.com site. For example, to enhance your experience at BankInvestor.com, we use a standard feature found in browser software called a "cookie." Cookies are files that your web browser place on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies prevent you from having to re-enter information on certain areas of our site where you have entered that information before. Another example of information that we automatically collect as you navigate our site is information about your computer's connection to the Internet. This information allows us, among other things, to improve the delivery of our web pages to you and to measure traffic on our site.

3. Information from Other Sources.
BankInvestor.com may also obtain information about you from third parties or other sources and may combine the information that we receive from them with information we have already obtained about you.

How is the Information Used?

BankInvestor.com uses the information it collects in a variety of ways, including, using the information to customize features that appear on the BankInvestor.com site. In addition, we may also provide third parties with information about our visitors for a variety of reasons and purposes. For example, we may provide advertisers with information about our visitors that will better target ads to specific types of visitors.

We reserve the right to use and to disclose to third parties all of the information that we collect about you and our other visitors in any way and for any purpose, with one important exception. We will not use the information that we collect, nor will we authorize third parties to use the information that we collect, to mail or e-mail promotional offers directly to you unless you have specifically informed us that you would like to receive said promotional offers. One example of this is our recent member survey, which asks whether you would like us to contact you regarding a fund that invests in banks. We only make contact with you if you specifically indicate that you would like us to do so.

Please also keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online -- for example on our discussion forum -- that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides BankInvestor.com. BankInvestor.com is an internet site accessable by the public, and we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third party use of information that you choose to disclose in your own posts.

Please also note that as our business grows, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event that BankInvestor.com is acquired by another company, information on our visitors would be among the transferred assets.

Disclaimer

You will find the following dislaimer in the footer of every page on BankInvestor.com:
Nothing in BankInvestor.com is intended to be investment advice, nor does it represent the opinion of, counsel from, or recommendations by BankInvestor.com. 2023 info@bankinvestor.com

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (''CCPA''), amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020, provides you with specific rights regarding your Personal Information. This section describes the rights that California consumers have and explains how to exercise those rights. For the purposes of this section, ''Personal Information'' does not include: (i) information that is lawfully made available from federal, state or local government records; (ii) de-identified or aggregated data; or (iii) information excluded from the scope of the CCPA. To be clear, these rights are granted only to the extent that you are a California consumer. The rights in this section are not intended to grant you additional rights, but only your rights under the CCPA to the extent that we are considered a CCPA business with respect to the applicable Personal Information.

In order to provide our Services to our clients, we may process Service Data that we receive from or on behalf of our clients. If you are a California resident, you may have certain CCPA rights pertaining to such information. Under the CCPA, when we act as a ''service provider'' (not as a ''business'' or a ''third party'') over such information, we only process your information through our Services as necessary to provide our services to our clients, at our clients' direction. If you wish to exercise any of your rights under CCPA regarding such information, please contact the relevant business that collected the information from you, who controls and determines how your information is processed.

Information We Collect; How We Collect It; How We Use It

California consumers may access, delete, and control certain uses of their information as set forth in Rights to Your Information, below.

In the past 12 months, we have collected some or all of the categories of Personal Information described in the table below. The table below further describes the business or commercial purpose(s) for which the Personal Information was collected and the entities to whom such information has been disclosed within the last 12 months.

Category

Examples

Purposes (BNK Invest may not use each data type in the ''Examples'' column for each purpose listed out)

Disclosed to

Identifiers

Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers

To communicate with you; to provide products and services; for surveys, sweepstakes, and contests; marketing and promotions; to enable commenting and communities; for internal reporting; to serve you content recommendations and targeted advertising; to consider you for a BNK Invest list or similar accolade; for lead generation services performed on behalf of our clients; to enhance the information we may have on you; security and fraud prevention; to enable exercise of privacy rights

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers; event sponsors; business and advertising partners

Customer records information

Name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, or other similar information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories

To communicate with you; to provide products and services; for surveys, sweepstakes, and contests; marketing and promotions; to enable commenting and communities; for internal reporting; to serve you content recommendations and targeted advertising; to consider you for a BNK Invest list or similar accolade; for lead generation services performed on behalf of our clients; to enhance the information we may have on you; security and fraud prevention; to enable exercise of privacy rights

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers; event sponsors; business and advertising partners

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Age, race, national origin, citizenship, marital or familial status, sex, gender, and other similar information

To provide you with products and services; marketing and promotions; for internal reporting; to serve you content recommendations and targeted advertising (e.g., based on age or gender); to consider you for a BNK Invest list or similar accolade

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers; event sponsors; business and advertising partners

Commercial information

Records of products or services purchased, purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

To communicate with you; to provide products and services; marketing and promotions; for internal reporting; to serve you content recommendations and targeted advertising

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers

Internet or other similar network activity information

Browsing history, search history, information regarding consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement

To communicate with you; to provide you with products and services; for surveys, sweepstakes, and contests; marketing and promotions; for internal reporting; to serve you content recommendations and targeted advertising; security and fraud prevention; to enable exercise of privacy rights

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers; business and advertising partners

Geolocation data

Location tracking information

To communicate with you; to provide you with products and services; for internal reporting; to serve you content recommendations and targeted advertising; security and fraud prevention

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers; business and advertising partners

Sensory data

Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information

To provide you with products and services; in relation to your user profile, your BNK Invest list or similar accolade profile, or when you post content; customer service call recordings

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers; business and advertising partners

Professional or employment-related information

Employer, employment history, and other employment-related information

To communicate with you; to provide you with products and services; for surveys, sweepstakes, and contests; marketing and promotions; for internal reporting; to serve you content recommendations and targeted advertising; to consider you for a BNK Invest list or similar accolade; for lead generation services performed on behalf of our clients

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers; event sponsors; business and advertising partners

Inferences

Inferences drawn from any of the categories described above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences and characteristics

To communicate with you; to provide you products and services; for internal reporting; to serve you content recommendations and targeted advertising; for surveys; marketing and promotions

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers; business and advertising partners

Sensitive personal information

Social security, driver's license, state ID, or passport number; credit card number in combination with any required security or access code; racial or ethnic origin.

We collect your payment card information to process and manage transactions; with your consent, we collect racial or ethnic origin information from event registrants to track and improve upon diversity

BNK Invest affiliates; service providers

The Personal Information described in the table above is collected directly from you, or from the sources set forth in the How We Collect Your Personal Information section of the Privacy Statement. In addition to the parties described above, we may disclose your Personal Information to other third parties as set forth in the How We Disclose Your Personal Information section of the Privacy Statement.

Please note that BNK Invest does not ''sell'' any of your personal information in exchange for money. However, the term ''sell'' has a broader meaning under the CCPA than would ordinarily be understood in a non-legal context. In the past 12 months, we have sold or shared the following categories of Personal Information with third parties:

Disclosures of Personal Information to Service Providers and Third Parties

Company may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose, or sell or share your Personal Information, subject to your right to opt out (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights, below). The information above under Information We Collect; How We Collect It; How We Use It describes the third parties with which we may disclose your Personal Information.

Rights to Your Information

  1. Right to Know

As a California consumer, you have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure or sale of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Your Rights, below), and subject to certain limitations that we describe below, we will disclose such information. You have the right to request any or all of the following:

  1. Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Your Rights, below), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies. However, we may retain Personal Information that has been de-identified or aggregated. Furthermore, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) in order to perform certain actions set forth under CCPA, such as detecting security incidents and protecting against fraudulent or illegal activity.

  1. Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request a copy of Personal Information we have collected and maintained about you in the past 12 months. The CCPA allows you to request your information from us up to twice during a 12-month period.  We will provide our response in a readily usable (and usually electronic) format.

  1. Right to Correct

You have the right to request the correction of any Personal Information we maintain about you.

  1. Right to Opt Out of Selling or Sharing Your Personal Information

You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your Personal Information, along with the right to opt in to the sale of such information. We do not sell or share the Personal Information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the ''right to opt-in'') from either the consumer who is less than 16 (but greater than 13) years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. To our knowledge, we do not sell or share the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

To exercise the right to opt out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to the following email: info@bnkinvest.com. Alternatively, you may submit an opt-out request by contacting us at (516) 605-2277.

You may change your mind and opt back into Personal Information sales at any time by contacting us at info@bnkinvest.com.

  1. Right to Limit the Use of Your Sensitive Personal Information

You have the right to limit the use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information (''SPI'') if we are using your SPI beyond what is reasonable and proportionate to provide the requested goods or services. You can make a request for us to limit the use or disclosure of your SPI by emailing info@bnkinvest.com with the following subject: ''Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information.''

Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights, including but not limited to, by:

  1. Exercising Your Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please contact us by using the following methods:

After submitting a request, we will take steps to verify your identity in order for us to properly respond and confirm that it is not a fraudulent request. In order to verify your identity, we will ask, at a minimum, that you provide your name, email address, and mailing address so that we can match this information with the information existing in our systems. When providing us this information, you represent and affirm that all information provided is true and accurate.

BNK Invest will send you a verification email to verify that you have access to the email address you have provided. Then, as required by the CCPA, BNK Invest will use this information to verify your identify to a reasonable or reasonably high degree of certainty, depending on the request. If we are able to match at least two pieces of personal information to the personal information that we may retain of you, we will honor your Right to Know (Categories) request. If we are able to match at least three pieces of personal information to the personal information that we may retain of you, we will honor your Right to Delete, Right to Correct, and/or Right to Know (Data Portability / Specific Pieces of Personal Information) requests. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will let you know that we are unable to fulfill your request.

Only you, or an agent legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your Personal Information. If you are making a request as the authorized agent of a California consumer, we will ask you also submit reliable proof that you have been authorized in writing by the consumer to act on such consumer's behalf.

We will make every effort to respond to your request within 45 days from when you contacted us. If you have a complex request, the CCPA allows us up to 90 days to respond. We will still contact you within 45 days from when you contacted us to let you know we need more time to respond.

Notice of Financial Incentive

We may at times offer our customers programs that provide certain perks associated with us, such as rewards and exclusive offers. We may also provide other programs, such as sweepstakes, contests, or other similar promotional campaigns (collectively, the ''Programs''). When you sign up for one of these Programs, we typically ask you to provide your name and contact information (such as email address and/or telephone number). Because our Programs involve the collection of Personal Information, they may be considered a ''financial incentive'' program under California law. The value of your personal information to us is related to the value of the free or discounted products or services, or other benefits that you obtain or that are provided as part of the applicable Program, minus the expense related to offering those products, services, and benefits to Program participants. Unless specifically stated otherwise in connection with a potential ''financial incentive,'' the value of the benefit BNK Invest may offer to you exceeds the value of the personal information you provide as a participant.

You may withdraw from participating in a Program at any time by contacting us using the designated method set forth in the applicable Program rules. Please read the terms and conditions of each Program to view full details, including how to join. You may also withdraw from or opt into the Program by contacting us at the email address provided in connection with the Program. If none is provided, you may contact us as set forth above in the Contacting Us section.

CALIFORNIA ''SHINE THE LIGHT''

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (''Shine the Light''), California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship: (a) a list of the categories of personal information, as defined under Shine the Light, such as name, email address, and mailing address, and the type of services provided to the customer that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes; and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please contact us at (516) 605-2277. If you do not want your personal information shared with any third party who may use such information for direct marketing purposes, then you may opt out of such disclosures by contacting us at (516) 605-2277.

VIRGINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

The Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (''CDPA'') provides Virginia consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your rights under the CDPA and explains how you may exercise these rights.

The categories of personal information we process, our purposes for processing your personal information, the categories of personal information that we share with third parties, and the categories of third parties with whom we share it are detailed above in our Privacy Statement.

Certain rights that you may have concerning your personal information are set forth in our Privacy Statement. The CDPA provides you with the following additional rights:

How to Contact Us About Your Virginia Privacy Rights

To exercise any of your Virginia privacy rights, or if you have any questions about your privacy rights, you may contact us by:

Verification of Your Identity. After submitting a request, we will take steps to verify your identity in order for us to properly respond and/or confirm that it is not a fraudulent request. In order to verify your identity, we will request, at a minimum, that you provide your name, email address, phone number, address, and relationship to us, so that we can seek to match this information with the information existing in our systems. When providing us this information, you represent and affirm that all information provided is true and accurate. If we are unable to verify using reasonably commercial efforts that the consumer submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected personal information, then we are not required to comply with the request; we may contact you for more information reasonably necessary to authenticate the request, but ultimately we may not be able to meet your request.

Only you may make a verifiable request related to your personal information. If you are making a request as the parent or legal guardian of a known child regarding the processing of that child's personal information, we may ask you to submit reliable proof of your identity.

Our Response Time to Your Request

We will make every effort to respond to your request within forty-five (45) days from when you contacted us. If you have a complex request, the CDPA allows us up to ninety (90) days to respond. We will still contact you within forty-five (45) days from when you contacted us to let you know we need more time to respond and the reason for the extension.

Your Right to Appeal

If we decline to take action regarding a request that you have submitted, we will inform you of our reason for declining to take action and provide instructions for how to appeal the decision. In the event that we do not respond to a request that you make pursuant to one of the privacy rights set forth in this section, you have the right to appeal our refusal to take action within a reasonable period of time after you receive our decision. Within 60 days of our receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If the appeal is denied, we will also provide you with an online mechanism, if available, or other method through which you may contact the Attorney General to submit a complaint.



Nothing in BankInvestor.com is intended to be investment advice, nor does it represent the opinion of, counsel from, or recommendations by Bankinvestor.com. ©2023 info@bankinvestor.com About Us Contact Us How To Privacy Policy Terms Of Use
 image www.bankinvestor.com is the premier online investment club with a focus on and after-market bank investing opportunities. Site content powered in part by stock ticker and financial content provider, TickerTech.com. Be sure to look at our sister site for stock market message boards, trading tips and research, ValueForum.com.